In fact, I was updating my queue tonight and even though it doesn't track the entire in-store rental history, I can see what the in-store rentals were for the past few months at least and we have rented 115 movies since January 2008. That is a BUTTLOAD of movies, people. I am still wondering why I even bother paying for cable. I'm also curious how my eyeballs haven't melted out of my head.
A few noteworthy flicks:
- Jesus Camp (2006) – surprisingly eerie. It made me honestly frightened when the pastor lady declared that she had to train the children militantly "because the other guys are doing it, and let's face it: ours is the real god."
- Mayor of the Sunset Strip (2003) – I'd always known Rodney Bingenheimer's name, growing up in SoCal (plus, he was a friend of my aunt Sandra, who was in the GTO's) and he's been on the radio here since before I was born, but I never knew how important he is to music and his incredible influence. And, of course, I couldn't have known that he's gotten barely any credit (and no money) for bringing such acts as DAVID BOWIE. Next time I see him at Canter's, I'm going to give him a big hug. He deserves it (and from better people than me!).
- Divine Trash (1998) – John Waters bio/documentary. Pretty fantastic look at all his early works without having to actually watch Divine eat the turd.
- Flight of the Conchord: The Complete First Season - Disc 1 (2007) – One look and I was hooked.
- This American Life: The First Season – As beautiful visually as the radio show is aurally
- Paper Clips (2004) – Touching and sweet documentary
- My Kid Could Paint That (2007) – Understandably bitter people questioning "what is art?" when a four year old sells abstract paintings for thousands of dollars
- Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden? (2008) – Morgan Spurlock serves up another solid documentary.
- The Tick: The Entire Series - Disc 1 - Just as wonderful as I remember. Man, I love me some Patrick Warburton!
- Son of Rambow (2007) – So great. I'm sorry that I waited so long to see it! Plus, Jessica (Stevenson) Hynes!
- The Comeback: The Complete First Season - Disc 1 (2005) – Who knew that Lisa Kudrow could be so genius? If you only know her as Phoebe, I implore you watch this brilliant show. Comedy gold on every level. Truly wonderful.
- Postcards From the Edge (1990) – Not as good as the book, but still pretty solid.
- Sweet Charity (1969) – Shirley MacClaine at her best.
- Terms of Endearment (1983) – Disappointing. Doesn't hold up and feels very dated. Terrible transitions between scenes. Lost a lot of poignancy, I think. Too bad.
- Dr. Katz - Professional Therapist: Season 1 (1995) – Still just as good as ever.
- Interview with the Vampire [Special Edition] (1994) – AWFUL.
- Super High Me [WS] [Conservative Art] (2007) – Doug Benson is hilarious and this documentary exposes the truth about the ridiculousness of the legalization and yet criminalization of marijuana in California.
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert [Extra Frills Edition] (1994) – Another disappointment. The quintessential gay flick and yet… didn't hold up for me. Sorry, Priscilla.
- The Onion Movie [Unrated] (2008) – Super funny. I had no expectations for this one and was blown away at the funny.
- God Said, Ha! (1998) – Julia Sweeney's hilarious monologue about surviving cancer, her family, and caring for her ill brother all in one fell swoop. You should be crying, and not from laughing. And yet…
- The Secret of Nimh [Family Fun Edition] (1982) – Just as I remembered it. Still great.
- Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967) – My new favorite Julie Andrews movie. Fantastic songs and Carol Channing has never been better.
- The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) – Maybe my all-time favorite Disney movies. I used to rent these all the time as a kid. Ichabod is just as scary now as it was then and Mr. Toad is always a delight.
- Toys Are Us: A Revolution in Plastic (2008) – Interesting background on the vinyl toy movement happening right now.
1 comment:
Awwww...Thoroughly Modern Millie!! Need to watch that again! I wish I could watch ALL of these!! I think I have seen 1 movie in the last year? LOL I miss watching movies :-)
I will keep this list in mind!
Post a Comment